Tourist Visa Requirements In Canada

Canada is a great holiday destination but bear in mind that citizens of many countries must have a valid visitor visa in order to travel to Canada. The list is pretty long and includes East European countries, Russia, India, Brazil, China, Mexico, United Arab Emirates, etc. You can check if your country is on the list too, just go to the official website of the Government of Canada – www.cic.gc.ca. Even if you don’t need a visa, you might be required to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), especially if you plan to enter Canada by air.

shutterstock_416005288How to apply for visa?

There are two options: you can apply on paper or online. However, if you choose the latter alternative, you must have a valid credit card, access to camera or a scanner in order to upload electronic copies of required documents. In case you decide to apply on paper, you might want to find the nearest Visa application center and download the application package. There you will see a checklist of all necessary documents which may vary depending on your country of residence. If you consider not just visiting Canada as a tourist, but also studying there, you will find Schoolapply.ng very helpful.

What are the costs?

The total fee consists of two parts: a biometric fee, which is $85 per person, and a general visa fee, which $100 per person. There is also ‘family rate’ which is $170 and $500 respectively. Prices are in Canadian dollars. Keep in mind that you don’t get your money back, even if you are rejected to enter Canada. In case you get a positive answer, you are allowed to stay in the country up to six month. You can remain there even longer, but don’t forget to apply for an extension when you are already in Canada. Good luck!